English (Marketing; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
semantic differential [correct]
CONT: The semantic differential has come to be used widely in marketing research. Perhaps its main use has been in connection with brand and company image studies; it permits the development of descriptive profiles that facilitate comparison of competitive items. [Its] unique characteristic [...] is the use of a number of bipolar scales [...] As originally developed, each scale consisted of two opposing adjectives [...] which were separated by a continuum divided into seven segments.
French (Commercialisation; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
différenciation sémantique [correct]
CONT: Échelle de différenciation sémantique: échelle imaginée par Osgood (1952), et qui permet d'évaluer le degré de similitude des significations connotatives de deux mots adjectifs ou substantifs.