English (Computer Graphics; Cartography; Computer Mathematics)
raster plotter [correct, standardized]; scan converter [correct]; rasterizer [correct, noun]
DEF: A plotter that generates a display image on a display surface using a line-by-line scanning technique.
OBS: Contrast with line plotter.
OBS: raster plotter: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Infographie; Cartographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
traceur par ligne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traceur matriciel [masculine noun]; traceur à balayage [masculine noun]; traceur par points [masculine noun]
DEF: Traceur qui produit l'image en balayant ligne par ligne la surface d'affichage.
OBS: S'oppose à traceur vectoriel.
OBS: traceur par ligne : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Cartografía; Matemáticas para computación)
graficadora de exploración [correct, feminine noun]; trazadora de exploración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graficadora que genera una imagen visualizada, sobre una superficie, usando una técnica de exploración de línea por línea.