English (Television (Radioelectricity))
line by line scanning [correct]
OBS: The image is traced along a series of parallel paths – scanning left to right … from the top of the screen … to the bottom in a regularly repeated rhythm.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
analyse ligne par ligne horizontale [feminine noun]