English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telegraphy; Internet and Telematics; Computer Graphics)
image scanning [correct]
DEF: The process of analysing a scene or object into picture elements, of converting them into electrical signal by a transmitter, and of building up the image from elements derived in succession from the received signal (in a receiver).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télégraphie; Internet et télématique; Infographie)
exploration [correct, feminine noun]; synthèse d'image [correct, feminine noun]; analyse d'image [correct, feminine noun]; restitution d'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un récepteur, processus de formation de l'image au moyen d'éléments reconstitués l'un après l'autre à partir des signaux reçus.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Telegrafía; Internet y telemática; Gráficos de computadora)
exploración [correct, feminine noun]