English (Remote Sensing)
areal coverage [correct, see observation]; area coverage [correct]
CONT: coverage : In remote sensing, often used to describe the extent of the Earth's surface represented on an image or a set of images, as in aerial coverage...
CONT: The aerial coverage of RADARSAT (500 km), compared to the ERS-1 (100 km), is significantly better. Using ERS-1, we were limited to observing the existence of sliplines, while with RADARSAT we can follow entire systems of sliplines
OBS: areal coverage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Télédétection)
couverture de surface [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; couverture surfacique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la cartographie de reconnaissance régionale, une couverture de surface modérée, avec un capteur sensible aux différents couverts forestiers (texture de la canopée, densité du feuillage, réflexion spectrale) est nécessaire.
OBS: couverture de surface : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.