English (Optics; Photography; Cartography)
pseudoscopy [correct]
DEF: The sensing, when viewing the image of an object, of relief contrary in direction to the relief of the object itself, e. g., hills are seen as valleys, etc.
OBS: When it occurs in viewing a stereoscopic pair of images, it may be caused by placing the images in the inverted order ...
French (Optique; Photographie; Cartographie)
pseudoscopie [correct, feminine noun]