English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Micrographics)
image lag [correct]
DEF: Persistence of image information in an image sensor for two or more scan periods after removal of excitation. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Micrographie)
retard d'image [correct, masculine noun]; persistance d'image [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes retenus dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.