English (Remote Sensing)
cross-talk [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image disturbance caused by parasite coupling between push-broom sensor detectors.
OBS: cross-talk: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
intermodulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Perturbation qui apparaît sur une image, résultant d'un couplage parasite entre les détecteurs d'un capteur en peigne.
OBS: intermodulation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).