English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
entropy-coded segment [correct]
DEF: An independently decodable sequence of entropy encoded bytes of compressed image data.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
segment de données à codage entropique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence indépendamment décodable d'octets à codage entropique de données d'image comprimées.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).