English (Medical Imaging)
star-like scar [correct]
CONT: a) T1 sequence axial transverse image. Large homogeneous mass with a star-like central scar. b) Same patient : macroscopic aspect. Well-limited nodular tumour, but no true capsule, with central star-like fibrous scar tissue.
French (Imagerie médicale)
cicatrice étoilée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: a) Coupe axiale transverse SPT1. Volumineuse masse homogène avec cicatrice centrale étoilée. b) Même patient : aspect macroscopique. Nodule tumoral bien limité sans véritable encapsulation présentant dans sa partie centrale une cicatrice fibreuse étoilée.