English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Television (Radioelectricity))
ghost image effect
OBS: Faint replicas of a main image displaced in the azimuth direction and appearing on either side of the main image.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
filage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut résultant d'un manque de synchronisation entre le défilement intermittent du film et l'obturation (prise de vues ou projection).
OBS: Voir image fantôme.