English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
dual-sided imaging [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Imaging by using left-and right-looking modes, that is the ability to image on either side of the satellite.
OBS: dual-sided imaging: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
imagerie bilatérale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Imagerie qui utilise les modes de visée à droite ou à gauche pour capter des images d'un côté ou de l'autre du satellite.
OBS: imagerie bilatérale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).