English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
dihedral reflector [correct, officially approved]; dihedral corner reflector [correct]
DEF: A corner reflector formed by two intersecting flat surfaces that are perpendicular to each other.
CONT: In addition to being used to calibrate signal strengths and polarizations the dihedral reflector can be used to check the location accuracy of points in a radar image. A trihedral reflector is more commonly used for strength and location measurements but a dihedral can produce specific polarization responses that are not possible with a trihedral.
OBS: dihedral reflector: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
réflecteur dièdre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réflecteur dièdre rectangle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflecteur à coin constitué de deux surfaces planes sécantes mutuellement orthogonales.
CONT: Le réflecteur dièdre est utilisé pour étalonner des intensités et polarisations du signal mais peut aussi être utilisé pour vérifier les précisions d'emplacement de points d'une image radar. On utilise plus couramment un réflecteur trièdre pour mesurer l'intensité et l'emplacement mais un dièdre peut produire des réponses de polarisation particulières qu'on ne saurait obtenir d'un trièdre.
OBS: réflecteur dièdre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
reflector diédrico [correct, masculine noun]