English (Video Technology)
PLUGE [correct]; PLUGE signal
DEF: A test pattern [test signal] used for setting the black level(brightness at the darkest part of an image) of a video display.
OBS: PLUGE: Picture Line-Up Generation Equipment.
French (Vidéotechnique)
signal pluge [correct, masculine noun]; signal PLUGE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mire utilisée [sous forme de signal d'essai] pour régler le niveau de noir (luminosité dans la zone la plus sombre d'une image) d'un écran vidéo.
OBS: PLUGE : Acronyme de «Picture Line-Up Generation Equipment».