English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Cinematography; Informatics)
field frequency [correct]; field repetition rate [correct]; field rate [correct]
DEF: In an interlaced video signal, the rate at which image fields are scanned, i. e. the number of fields per second.
OBS: [Fields are] constituted of alternate odd or even lines of the picture.
OBS: In the United States, the field frequency is 60 per second, or twice the frame frequency.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie; Informatique)
fréquence de trame [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence de demi-image [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La fréquence de trame ou de demi-image est de 60 Hz, car on balaie des trames par période d'image de 1/30 s. De cette façon, on présente 60 demi-images par seconde. Cette fréquence est assez grande pour éliminer le papillotement.
OBS: [Une image correspond à l'entrelacement des] lignes du groupe de numéros impairs avec celles du groupe de numéros pairs.