English (Telecommunications Transmission)
backward prediction; backward-directed prediction
CONT: Bidirectional prediction causes a large signal delay since the backwards-directed prediction is possible only through storage and delay of the image.
OBS
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
prédiction amont [feminine noun]