English (Optics; Atomic Physics; Computer Hardware; Security Devices)
infrared camera [correct]; ir camera [correct]
DEF: [an] instrument [which] receives the infrared radiation and transfers it into an electrical signal which is further transformed into a visual image on the monitor.
French (Optique; Physique atomique; Matériel informatique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
caméra à infrarouges [correct, feminine noun]; caméra infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; caméra à infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; caméra ir [feminine noun]
DEF: (...) appareil [qui] reçoit des radiations infrarouges qu'il convertit en signaux électriques qui seront ensuite transformés en une image visuelle sur un moniteur.