English (Photography)
selenium toning [correct]
CONT: Gold toning or selenium toning is used for additional protection from pollutants in the atmosphere.
OBS: Selenium toner : A bath used for black-and-white prints to modify the color of the image and to protect the silver image against chemical damage caused by airborne sulfur compounds.
French (Photographie)
virage au sélénium [correct]
CONT: Il existe un virage au sélénium qui modifie la couleur du phototype et protège l'image argentique contre les composés sulfurés. La teinte engendrée varie d'un sépia chaud à un marine-noir froid.