English (Photography)
mordant
CONT: [dye images] may also be formed by the methods of dye toning in which the silver image is converted into a mordant [to which the dyes attach themselves. ]
French (Photographie)
mordant [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette teinture doit être précédée de blanchiment dans un bain qui, tout en faisant disparaître l'image, dépose à sa surface un mordant [...] qui permettra à la teinture de se fixer sur l'épreuve.