English (Photography)
fading [correct]
DEF: Disappearance or discoloration of the silver image in negatives and prints or the dye image in colour photographs. Usually due to faulty processing, unsuitable storage conditions or print mountants or prolonged exposure to sunlight in the case of colour prints. When required as archival records silver negatives and prints are sometimes gold or sulphide toned.
French (Photographie)
affaiblissement des couleurs [correct, masculine noun]; décoloration [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Si vous stockez longtemps des épreuves dans des endroits humides, elles absorbent l'humidité de l'air et comme elles contiennent toujours de la gélatine, elles vont devenir un terrain propice aux moisissures. L'affaiblissement des couleurs est un autre danger - par exemple, des diapositives couleur d'une sensibilité de 160 ASA passent sensiblement après une projection de 20 mn sur un projecteur de 250 W, ou 90 mn avec des films de 25 ASA.