English (Photography; Computer Graphics)
silver image [correct]
DEF: During processing, the image made of reduced silver.
OBS: The final stage is the removal of the silver image, leaving the pure dye images.
French (Photographie; Infographie)
image argentique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À l'occasion du traitement d'une pellicule photosensible, image formée par l'argent réduit et certains produits chimiques.