English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Photography)
acid fixing [correct]
DEF: Acid fixing solution that has been used in photographic developing process to stabilize the exposed image and wash away unexposed silver particles, and which through such use becomes a relatively rich source of silver.
DEF: Acid fixing solutions are solutions which contain an acid to neutralize any carry-over of alkaline developer on the negative or print.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Photographie)
fixage acide [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Fotografía)
fijación ácida [feminine noun]