English (Photography)
selenium toner [correct]
DEF: A bath used for black-and-white prints to modify the color of the image and to protect the silver image against chemical damage caused by airborne sulfur compounds.
French (Photographie)
bain de virage au sélénium
OBS: On obtient un bon virage au sélénium en employant l'hyposélénite de sodium (...) obtenu par action de l'hyposulfite de sodium en grand excès sur le sélénosulfate de sodium. (...) Le bain de virage doit contenir environ 1 g de sélénium par litre.