English (Micrographics)
downward projection [correct]
DEF: the vertical optical display of a photographic image onto a sensitized surface or viewing screen, usually in magnified size, toward a lower position.
French (Micrographie)
projection vers le bas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: visualisation optique verticale d'une image photographique sur un écran ou sur une surface photosensible dans une dimension agrandie.