English (Tomography)
tomogram [correct]
DEF: A negative image on photographic film made by exposure to multiple cross-sectional X rays (tomography) of a specific section of the body.
CONT: A tomogram is a two-dimensional image representing a slice or section through a three-dimensional object. The term tomogram may be made more specific, as in nephrotomogram(tomogram of the kidney).
French (Tomographie)
tomogramme [masculine noun]
CONT: Tomographie assistée par ordinateur (TDM). Technique de diagnostic aux rayons assistée par ordinateur destinée à produire des images en coupe (tomogramme; image en couche). L'ordinateur calcule les images en coupe par absorption d'un fin rayon X qui est envoyé à la couche à examiner.
Spanish (Tomografía)
tomograma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radiograma seriado por planos paralelos de una tomografía realizada en una parte del cuerpo.