English (Mathematical Geography; Palletization)
colour density slicing [correct]
CONT: By means of a technique known as colour density slicing it is possible to transform these shades of grey, or density [on an aerial or satellite image], into different colours, so that one shade of grey may be changed into one colour, say red, and another shade may be changed into another colour, say yellow.
French (Géographie mathématique; Palettisation)
méthode d'équidensités colorées; technique des isodensités colorées; isodensitométrie couleur
CONT: Quant aux diverses méthodes d'équidensités colorées (...) elles consistent à traiter l'image originale de manière à sélectionner les différents niveaux de gris qu'elle comporte, en "équiplages" de densité croissante, traduite dans une gamme chromatique harmonieuse.