English (Photography; Computer Memories)
cropping tool [correct]
DEF: An applet found within photo-editing software that allows one to trim away unwanted parts of an image.
French (Photographie; Mémoires (Informatique))
outil de recadrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Applet compris dans un logiciel de photo-montage qui permet d'élaguer les parties indésirables d'une image.