English (Orbital Stations)
image processing unit [correct, officially approved]; IPU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Image Processing Unit (IPU) receives experiment imagery from the experiment facilities and encodes the data either for downlink or storage on removable media. It has the capability to receive and compress four video signals simultaneously and to record the signals on four VCRs [Video Cassette Recorders].
OBS: image processing unit; IPU : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
unité de traitement d'images [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; IPU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; unité IUP [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: unité de traitement d'images; IPU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).