English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
taking lens [correct]; image taking lens [correct]
DEF: [On a camera] the lens that transmits the image to be photographed.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
objectif de prise de vues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lentille d'un appareil-photo ou d'une caméra à travers laquelle traverse l'image captée.