English (Information Processing (Informatics))
mask [correct]
DEF: In multimedia development, the electronic equivalent of placing transparent tape over selected regions of an image to prevent those regions from being changed in subsequent operations.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
masque [masculine noun]
DEF: Image témoin formée de points mémorisés que l'on cherche à faire coïncider sur écran graphique avec une image à étudier, plus ou moins segmentée pour faciliter son identification.