English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
image texture [correct, officially approved]; texture [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... texture in a gray-scale image describes the spatial variation of the pixel intensities.
OBS: In remote sensing, image texture is related to frequency of change and arrangement of image tones. It can also refer to the pattern of spatial tone variations.
OBS: image texture; texture : terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
texture d'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; texture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La texture réfère à l'aspect que prennent les plus petites zones individualisables à la surface de l'image. Les facteurs qui entrent en compte sont l'échelle, la limite de résolution spatiale et les grains de l'émulsion (prise de vue photographique).
OBS: texture; texture d'image : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).