English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
transfer lithography [correct]
DEF: [A] drawing made with lithographic crayon on a specially prepared "transfer paper" [which] can be transferred to the lithographic stone by laying the drawing face down on the stone and passing it through the press.
OBS: Once the image has been transferred, one proceeds as with a regular lithograph. Naturally, the texture of the transfer paper shows in transfer lithographs. Since the image is reversed when transferred to the stone, the printed image is in the same direction as the artist's drawing.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
lithographie de report [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dessin] exécuté au crayon lithographique, sur un papier à report spécialement préparé ou papier autographique, [qui] peut être transféré sur une pierre lithographique.
OBS: On couche le dessin sur la pierre, puis on passe celle-ci sous la presse. Une fois l'image reportée, on procède comme pour une lithographie ordinaire. La texture du papier de report demeure toutefois apparente dans les lithographies de ce genre. L'impression lithographique a l'avantage de remettre à l'endroit l'image que le report avait inversée.