English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Optics)
intensified image [correct]
CONT: In theory, one might expect that stereoscopic vision would be a desirable feature in order to give depth to the intensified image, but in practice this is not so : stereo can be traded for reduced weight and cost.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Optique)
image intensifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conducteurs y gagneront en vision périphérique mais au prix d'une plus grande fatigue. En théorie, on pourrait croire que la vision stéréoscopique est souhaitable de façon à donner du relief à l'image intensifiée mais l'expérience montre qu'il n'en est rien.