English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
image transfer [correct]
DEF: The process in which the image is transferred directly or indirectly from the master on to the paper.
OBS: image transfer : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
transfert de l'image [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à transférer l'image directement ou indirectement du cliché sur le papier.
OBS: transfert de l'image : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.