English (Micrographics; Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Graphics)
point operator [correct]
DEF: Operator which performs a global transform by converting each pixel value irrespective of its position in the image matrix and without consideration of the values of other matrix points.
French (Micrographie; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Infographie)
opérateur ponctuel [correct, masculine noun]