English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
k-space [correct]
DEF: Mathematical space in which the Fourier transform of the image is presented.
OBS: Simply speaking, k-space is the temporary image space in which data from digitized MR [magnetic resonance] signals are stored during data acquisition. When k-space is full (at the end of the scan), the data are mathematically processed to produce a final image. Thus k-space holds raw data before reconstruction.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
espace des k [correct, masculine noun]