English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
local transformation [correct]; local iterative modification [correct]; neighborhood processing [correct]
DEF: Image transformation in which the value of a pixel is modified based on the value of its neighboring pixels.
OBS: The transformation may be arithmetic (as in convolution) or non-linear (as in mathematical morphology).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
transformation ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; modification itérative locale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'image dans laquelle la valeur d'un pixel est modifiée selon la valeur des pixels voisins. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]