English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
cellular logic [correct]
DEF: Image transformation in which the value of a pixel is modified based on the value of its neighboring pixels.(WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vison, 1994).
OBS: The transform may be arithmetic (as in convolution) or nonlinear (as in mathematical morphology).
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
logique cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]