English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Ultrasonography)
ultrasonograph [correct]; sonograph [correct]
DEF: An instrument that uses the differential transmission and reflection of ultrasonic waves in order to provide an image of a bodily organ.
OBS: [It uses] ultrasonic waves (those of a frequency of 15 to 20 megahertz) to penetrate tissue and make recordings of abnormalities.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Ultrasonographie)
échographe [correct, masculine noun]; ultrasonographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet l'enregistrement des échos de différents milieux réfringents au moyen d'ultrasons
CONT: L'ultrasonographe ou échographe est basé sur l'émission d'ultrasons à haute fréquence et sur la réception des échos renvoyés par les différentes structures tissulaires de l'organisme.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Ecografía)
ecógrafo [masculine noun]