English (Optical Instruments)
terrestrial telescope [correct]
CONT: Compared to telescopes designed primarily for astronomy, a terrestrial telescope usually is designed with a shorter focal length for lower magnifications and wider fields of view and it has some type of erecting prism system to deliver a correctly oriented image to the viewer.
French (Instruments d'optique)
lunette terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lunette qui donne une image droite d'un objet éloigné.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.