English (Remote Sensing)
striping [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A banding caused by a spectral response variation associated to the sensor detectors.
CONT: Pre-flight and in-flight calibration methods as well as image postprocessing are used for radiometric calibration of multispectral instruments. These methods attempt to correct for differences among sensors which cause striping and other systematic effects in the resulting images(relative calibration) and to adjust the sensors so that the digital counts can be accurately related to the radiance at the entrance pupils(absolute calibration.)
OBS: striping: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Effet de bande caractérisée par une la variation de la réponse spectrale associée aux détecteurs de capteur.
OBS: rayage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).