English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
diffractive bifocal contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A simultaneous image bifocal contact lens which utilizes diffraction as well as refraction to focus retinal images of distant and near objects.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: diffractive bifocal contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact bifocale diffractive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact bifocale à image simultanée qui utilise aussi bien la diffraction que la réfraction pour régler la distance des images rétinales des objets éloignés ou proches.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact bifocale diffractive : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).