English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
image-guided radiation therapy [correct]; IGRT [correct]
CONT: Image-guided radiation therapy(IGRT) uses imaging mounted on [a] linear accelerator to improve the accuracy of radiation therapy. … IGRT may be used to treat tumours in parts of the body that are likely to move, such as the lungs, liver and prostate, or tumours that are very close to vital structures or tissues.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
radiothérapie guidée par l'image [correct, feminine noun]; IGRT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de la radiothérapie guidée par l'image (IGRT), un dispositif d'imagerie fixé à un accélérateur linéaire permet d'améliorer la précision de la radiothérapie. […] On peut administrer une IGRT pour traiter les tumeurs situées dans des parties du corps qui risquent de bouger, comme les poumons, le foie et la prostate, ou les tumeurs qui sont très près de structures ou de tissus vitaux.