English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
auroral imager [correct]
CONT: However, with the launch of auroral imagers onboard spacecraft such as Dynamics Explorer 1, it was found that the ovals were visible as continuous rings surrounding the pole ...
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
imageur d'aurores [correct, masculine noun]; imageur auroral [correct, masculine noun]