English (Atmospheric Physics)
comma-shaped cloud pattern [correct]; comma shaped cloud pattern [correct]; comma cloud pattern [correct]
CONT: Open Comma Stage : A comma shaped cloud pattern appears in satellite imager when the extratropical cyclone has well-developed warm and cold fronts. As the comma cloud pattern develops, pressure at the surface usually falls.
PHR: Back, front edge of comma cloud pattern.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
configuration nuageuse en forme de virgule [correct, feminine noun]