English (Optics; Land Forces)
triangulation head [correct]
CONT: A typical system of this type is the Thorn EMI Multi-Role Thermal Imager(MRTI). When integrated with a boresighted laser rangefinder and triangulation head, this forms the Otis(Obsener thermal imaging system) used by the British and at least two overseas armies.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
tête de triangulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le MRTI (multi-role thermal imager)m de Thorn EMI en est l'exemple type Complété d'un télémètre à laser collimaté avec l'optique et d'une tête de triangulation, l'ensemble devient l'Otis (Observer thermal imaging system) qu'utilisent au moins trois armées dont l'Armée britannique.