English (Remote Sensing; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
satellite imager [correct]
CONT: open comma stage : A comma shaped cloud pattern appears in [a] satellite imager when the extratropical cyclone has well-developed warm and cold fronts.
French (Télédétection; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
imageur satellite [correct, masculine noun]