English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
imager [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In remote sensing, refers to an instrument (radar, radiometer, etc) used to obtain images.
CONT: Most instruments that orbit the Earth can produce pictures, but an imager is an instrument designed specifically to do that. Typically it has more spatial resolution than other instruments(that is, it can see smaller features on the surface), and it also collects energy in only a small part of the electromagnetic spectrum. Many imagers have channels in red, green, and blue light, which can be used to reconstruct true color imagery of Earth-as a person would see it. Many also have some other channels, which can be used to produce false color images that bring out specific features of interest.
OBS: imager : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
imageur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument ou un appareillage qui permet d'obtenir une image.
OBS: imageur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Radar imageur, radiomètre imageur, tube imageur.