English (Optics; Land Forces; Missiles and Rockets)
thermal imager [correct]
CONT: Image-intensifiers can be improved by replacing the current tube with one using newer technology, and similar upgrades are starting to emerge for thermal imagers.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres; Missiles et roquettes)
imageur thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ils pourront par exemple remplacer le tube de tel ou tel système intensificateur d'image par un tube de technologie plus récente. Dans le cas des imageurs thermiques, des améliorations analogues commencent à être possibles en rattrapage.