English (Spacecraft)
imager for magnetopause-to-aurora global exploration [correct]; IMAGE [correct]
DEF: A satellite that was launched in 2000 to study how the solar wind affects the Earth’s magnetosphere.
OBS: In order to do this, the satellite will carry sensors that will make images of the neutral atoms, ultraviolet rays, and radio plasma it finds in its orbit.
French (Engins spatiaux)
imageur d'exploration globale de la magnétopause aux aurores polaires [correct, masculine noun]