English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
third generation technology [correct]
CONT: With the recent announcement of a new generation of thermal imager, military users can choose between third generation technology in both infrared and image-intensification systems.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
technologie de troisième génération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'annonce d'une nouvelle génération d'imageurs thermiques, les militaires ont accès à des technologies de troisième génération, tant dans l'infrarouge que sur les intensificateurs d'image.