English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
slide imager [correct]
DEF: In multimedia, a device that converts a 35 mm color slide into a video signal for use as video input.
OBS: A slide imager makes computer-generated slides so that they can be watched on an LCD projector for laptop-based presentations.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
imageur de diapositives [correct, masculine noun]; imageur de diapos [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Dispositif qui permet de convertir les diapositives 35mm en signal vidéo numérique.
OBS: L'imageur de diapositives permet ainsi de réaliser des diapositives en vidéo numérique afin de les regarder sur un ordinateur ou un projecteur à cristaux liquides.