English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
shadow [correct]
DEF: ... the part of an object that is obstructed from incoming radiation from a natural, active, or artificial energy source.
CONT: Shadow is among other things useful for enhancing or identifying topography and landforms, particularly in radar imagery.
CONT: Shadow provides a perception of the profile or relative height of a target.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
ombre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ombres servent, entre autres, à rehausser ou à identifier la topographie et les formes géologiques, particulièrement en imagerie radar.
CONT: Les ombres sont aussi utiles pour l'interprétation puisqu'elles donnent une idée du profil et de la hauteur relative des cibles pouvant être identifiées facilement.