English (Computer Programs and Programming; Cinematography)
computer-generated imagery [correct, NATO, standardized]; CGI [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The images and animations created with software for cartoons, video games, movies and commercials.
OBS: computer-generated imagery; CGI : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Cinématographie)
imagerie générée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CGI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; imagerie informatisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: imagerie générée par ordinateur; CGI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.