English (Oceanography; Remote Sensing)
ocean colour imagery [correct]
CONT: The ocean colour imagery provides information about the timing and spatial extent of the spring and fall blooms but does not provide information on the dynamics that take place below the top few metres of the water column.
French (Océanographie; Télédétection)
imagerie de la couleur de l'océan [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'imagerie de la couleur de l'océan renseigne sur le moment et l'étendue spatiale des floraisons printanière et automnale, mais elle ne dit rien au sujet de la dynamique qui prend place en deçà des quelques mètres supérieurs de la colonne d'eau.