English (Intelligence (Military))
imagery intelligence [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IMINT [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The intelligence derived from imagery acquired by photographic, radar, electro-optical, infrared, thermal or multispectral sensors. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board].
DEF: [The] intelligence derived from imagery acquired from sensors that can be ground-based, seaborne or carried by air or space platforms. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: imagery intelligence; IMINT : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: imagery intelligence; IMINT : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement par imagerie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IMINT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignement tiré des images provenant des capteurs photographiques, radar, électro-optiques, infrarouges, thermiques ou multispectraux. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense].
DEF: Renseignement provenant d'imagerie obtenue grâce à des capteurs terrestres ou embarqués à bord de plateformes maritimes, aériennes ou spatiales. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: renseignement par imagerie; IMINT : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: renseignement par imagerie : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: renseignement par imagerie; IMINT : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.