English (Remote Sensing; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
identification [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ident [correct, officially approved]; identity [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In imagery interpretation, the discrimination between objects within a particular type or class.
OBS: identification; identity: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: identification; identity; ident: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Télédétection; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
identification [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ident [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; identité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En interprétation d'imagerie, discrimination entre plusieurs objets appartenant à une même classe déterminée.
OBS: identification; identité : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: identification; identité; ident : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Teledetección; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
identificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En interpretación de imágenes, discriminación entre varios objetos de un tipo o clase particular.