English (Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Remote Sensing)
geospatial intelligence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GEOINT [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The exploitation and analysis of geospatial information, including imagery, combined with intelligence data to describe, assess and visually depict geographically referenced activities and features on the Earth.
OBS: geospatial intelligence; GEOINT: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: geospatial intelligence; GEOINT: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Télédétection)
renseignement géospatial [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GEOINT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Exploitation et analyse de l'information géospatiale, y compris l'imagerie, combinée à des données de renseignement afin de décrire, d'évaluer et de représenter visuellement les activités et éléments géoréférencés sur la Terre.
OBS: renseignement géospatial; GEOINT : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: renseignement géospatial : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.