English (Types of Aircraft; Aerospace Equipment (Military); Military Communications; Intelligence (Military))
tactical unmanned aerial vehicle [correct]; TUAV [correct]; tactical unmanned air vehicle [correct]; TUAV [correct]; TUAV; tactical UAV [correct]; TUAV [correct]; TUAV
CONT: The Air Force is now focused on three classes of UAVs [unmanned aerial vehicles]: high altitude long endurance (HALE) like the Global Hawk; medium altitude long endurance (MALE) like the Predator; and tactical UAVs (TUAV) like the Sperwer.
CONT: This tactical UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] provides real-time video imagery, day or night, back to a ground control station. The TUAV is launched from a vehicle and recovery of the aircraft is achieved by cutting the engine, followed by deployment of a built-in parachute and airbags to cushion the landing.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Transmissions militaires; Renseignement (Militaire))
véhicule aérien sans pilote tactique [correct, masculine noun]; UAV tactique [correct, masculine noun]; TUAV [correct, masculine noun]; TUAV; véhicule aérien tactique sans pilote [masculine noun]
CONT: La Force aérienne s'intéresse actuellement à trois classes d'UAV [véhicule aérien sans pilote] : les véhicules à haute altitude et grande autonomie (HALE) comme le Global Hawk; les véhicules à moyenne altitude et grande autonomie (MALE) comme le Predator; et les UAV tactiques (TUAV) comme le Sperwer.
CONT: Cet UAV [véhicule aérien sans pilote] tactique fournit des images vidéo en temps réel, de jour ou de nuit, à une station de commande au sol. Le TUAV est lancé à partir d'un véhicule. Pour le récupérer, on coupe le moteur; cette manœuvre est suivie de l'ouverture d'un parachute intégré et de sacs gonflables qui permettent un atterrissage en douceur.