English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Remote Sensing)
intrinsic spatial distortion [correct]
CONT: Instead, this technology uses the intrinsic spatial distortion, referred to as "keystone, "of the sensor that acquired the imagery, and uses it as additional information to increase the spatial resolution of the hyperspectral imagery. Through us of this technique, spatial resolution of hyperspectral imagery can be increased by a factor of two.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Télédétection)
distorsion spatiale intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la différence des autres technologies, celle-ci exploite la distorsion spatiale intrinsèque, dite «trapézoïdale», du capteur qui a acquis l'imagerie et l'utilise comme information additionnelle pour augmenter la résolution spatiale de l'imagerie hyperspectrale. La résolution spatiale de l'imagerie hyperspectrale peut ainsi être multipliée par deux en utilisant cette technique.