English (Remote Sensing; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
multispectral imagery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MSI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Two or more images taken simultaneously, but each image taken in a different part of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: multispectral imagery : term standardized by NATO.
OBS: multispectral imagery; MSI : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
imagerie multispectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MSI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; représentation à spectres multiples [feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de deux ou de plusieurs images prises simultanément, dans des bandes spectrales différentes.
OBS: représentation à spectres multiples : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: imagerie multispectrale; MSI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
imagen multiespectral [correct, feminine noun]; conjunto de imágenes multiespectrales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Una imagen multiespectral es una estructura de datos formada por varias imágenes digitales correspondientes a diferentes rangos de frecuencias, es decir, una imagen multiespectral no es una imagen sino un conjunto de ellas, con las mismas propiedades geométricas, y cada una de las cuales recoge la reflectancia en un diferente rango de longitudes de onda del espectro electromagnético.