English (Remote Sensing)
"raw signal data" product [correct, officially approved]; "raw signal" product [correct]
CONT: A "RAW Signal Data" product contains raw or unprocessed radar video baseband data in complex in-phase and quadrature signal (I and Q) format as they are recorded by the spacecraft. The only processing performed to the downlink X-band "raw signal data" is the frame synchronization, meaning re-assembly of the data into contiguous radar range lines in matrix form, and the CEOS [Committee on Earth Observations Satellite] formatting. Each range line of data is represented by one Signal Data Record in the RAW CEOS product.
OBS: The RAW product can contain any single beam mode, or for ScanSAR any combination of different beam modes, depending on the operation of the SAR instrument during the data reception or recording period. A RAW product cannot, however, combine data from more than one beam mode, i. e. data from two different beam modes are always packaged as two separate products. A RAW product must be SAR processed before it can be displayed as imagery. RAW products are typically produced on 8 mm(Exabyte) tapes. This is the standard medium for exchanging data between network stations.
OBS: Raw data products are available for all RADARSAT beam modes.
OBS: "raw signal data" product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit «raw signal data» [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les produits RADARSAT sont disponibles en format archive ou informatisé (différents niveaux de traitement). Caractéristiques du produit : signal radar brut avec données auxiliaires; traitements visés et synthèse d'images, interférométrie.
OBS: produit «raw signal data» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).