English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Remote Sensing)
imagery exploitation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The cycle of processing and printing imagery to the positive or negative state, assembly into imagery packs, identification, interpretation, mensuration, information extraction, the preparation or reports and the dissemination of information.
OBS: imagery exploitation : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Télédétection)
exploitation photographique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations successives comprenant le traitement et l'édition jusqu'au stade d'épreuves positives ou négatives, l'assemblage en mosaïques, l'identification, l'interprétation, l'évaluation quantitative, la recherche d'information, la préparation de comptes rendus et la diffusion des renseignements obtenus.
OBS: exploitation photographique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Teledetección)
explotación fotográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de operaciones sucesivas que abarcan el tratamiento y la edición hasta conseguir los negativos o positivos adecuados, la composición de mosaicos, la identificación, la interpretación, la evaluación y la búsqueda de información y la preparación de informes y la difusión de esta información.