English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Remote Sensing; Photography)
imagery interpretation key [correct, NATO, standardized]; photo interpretation key [correct, NATO, standardized]; photo-interpretation key [correct]
DEF: Any diagram, chart, table, list, or set of examples, etc., which is used to aid imagery interpreters in the rapid identification of objects visible on imagery.
OBS: imagery interpretation key; photo interpretation key : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Télédétection; Photographie)
clé d'interprétation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; clé de photo-interprétation [feminine noun]; clé pour la photo-interprétation [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute aide utilisée par les interprétateurs pour l'identification rapide d'objets visibles sur les photographies.
OBS: Exemples : diagrammes, cartes, tables, listes, jeux de photographies.
OBS: clé d'interprétation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Teledetección; Fotografía)
clave de interpretación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier diagrama, carta, tabla o relación, o conjunto de ejemplos que se emplean para ayudar en la interpretación requerida de objetos visibles sobre la fotografía o imagen.