English (Intelligence (Military); Photography)
photographic interpretation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PI [correct, officially approved]; imagery interpretation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The extraction of information from photographs or other recorded images.
OBS: imagery interpretation; photographic interpretation : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: photographic interpretation; PI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Photographie)
interprétation photographique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obtention d'informations à partir de photographies ou d'autres images enregistrées.
OBS: interprétation photographique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: interprétation photographique; IP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.