English (Photography)
break-up [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; split-up [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In imagery interpretation, the result of magnification or enlargement which causes the imaged item to lose its identity and the resultant presentation to become a random series of tonal impressions.
OBS: break-up; split-up: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
éclatement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En interprétation photographique: conséquence de l'agrandissement d'un original. Cet agrandissement a pour résultat une perte de définition de l'image d'origine; l'image résultante n'est plus alors qu'un ensemble aléatoire de tonalités différentes.
OBS: éclatement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
desintegración [feminine noun]
DEF: En interpretación fotográfica, consecuencia de la ampliación de un original. Esta ampliación produce pérdida de definición de la imagen original; la imagen resultante entonces, no es más que un conjunto aleatorio de diferentes tonalidades.