English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Railroad Maintenance)
visible and near infrared imagery [correct]; visible and near-infrared imagery [correct]; VNIR imagery [correct]
CONT: Cloud information from visible and near-infrared imagery obtained from earth satellite sensors is an example of passive remote sensing. The sensors may be land-based, or mounted on aircraft or earth satellites.
CONT: Visible and near infrared imagery has been used extensively at Cornell for investigations of modern snowcover and glaciers both in the central Andes and the Himalaya.
CONT: Our proposal called for evaluating the suitability of ... imagery for mapping Precambrian basement structures in hyperarid regions with subdued relief where Visible and Near Infrared (VNIR) imagery revealed only sand cover.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
imagerie dans le visible et le proche infrarouge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour le Dr. Roger N. Clark, membre de l'équipe du VIMS (spectromètre pour l'imagerie dans le visible et le proche infrarouge) de l'USGS (U.S. Geological Survey ) à Denver, il semblerait que la surface de Phoebé soit faite de glace d'eau, de matières aquifères, de gaz carbonique, avec une possibilité d'argile et de produits chimiques organiques primitifs à différents endroits.
OBS: imagerie dans le visible et le proche infrarouge : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie de la terminologie spatiale.