English (Remote Sensing)
variogram [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A geostatic tool used in satellite imagery, especially to put into evidence landscape structures.
CONT: A variogram [is] a graphical representation of spatial variance.
OBS: You need not be a statistician to make good use of geostatistics, but you may need the assistance, support, guidance of a (geo) statistician. A good engineer, ecologist, biologist, plant scientist, hydrologist, soil physicist already has a good start, because geostatistics is only good science brought up to date by the recognition that natural phenomena are subject to spatial variation.
OBS: variogram: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Interactive variogram modeling.
French (Télédétection)
variogramme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil de la géostatique servant en imagerie, notamment pour la mise en évidence de structures de paysages.
CONT: [Le variogramme est] un graphique qui représente, dans une échelle logarithmique, la variance (critère d'hétérogénéité) en fonction de la distance.
CONT: Le variogramme est le plus souvent croissant, c'est-à-dire que les variations radiométriques sont statistiquement plus importantes sur n+1 pixels que sur n pixels. La pente du variogramme est un critère de rugosité : une pente forte caractérise un signal «lisse», sans transitions brutales, tandis qu'une pente faible caractérise un signal «accidenté». Une surface dont le variogramme a une pente constante présente la même texture à toutes les échelles. On dit qu'elle est auto-similaire ou fractale.
PHR: Variogramme à paliers, fractal.
PHR: Semi-variogramme.
OBS: variogramme : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).