English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
tropical cyclone classification system from satellite imagery [correct]
DEF: The classification of a tropical cyclone (on a scale of 1 to 8) from its appearance in visible and/or infrared satellite pictures.
OBS: The classification number is called the "T-number" or "current intensity (CI) number" and is related to cyclone intensity. Very weak cyclones are not classified.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
système de classification des cyclones tropicaux d'après les images satellitaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classification des cyclones tropicaux (échelle de 1 à 8) basée sur leur morphologie dans les images satellitaires en visible et/ou en infrarouge.
OBS: Le numéro de classification est appelé «nombre T» ou «nombre CI (current intensity)» et est relié à l'intensité du cyclone. Les cyclones de très faible intensité ne sont pas classés.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
sistema de clasificación de ciclones tropicales por imágenes satelitales [masculine noun]
DEF: Clasificación de los ciclones tropicales (escala de 1 a 8) basada en su morfología en las fotografías obtenidas por satélite en visible o infrarrojo.
OBS: El número de clasificación se denomina "número T" o "número CI (current intensity)" y guarda relación con la intensidad del ciclón. No se clasifican los ciclones de muy débil intensidad.