English (Remote Sensing)
variogram slope [proposal, officially approved]
OBS: Franklin and McDermid (1993) and Franklin et al. (1996) proposed an alternative technique: a geographic window, where dimensions of a moving kernel are customized and are determined by variogram range. The technique proved to be promising and has been applied to derive texture measures like the co-occurrence matrix for image classification as well as first and second order texture and semivariance moment texture (nugget, range, sill, slope, mean semivariance) for LAI [Leaf Area Index] estimation (Wulder et al. 1997).
OBS: variogram : A geostatic tool used in satellite imagery, especially to put into evidence landscape structures.
OBS: variogram slope: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
pente de variogramme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le variogramme est le plus souvent croissant, c'est-à-dire que les variations radiométriques sont statistiquement plus importantes sur n+1 pixels que sur n pixels. La pente du variogramme est un critère de rugosité : une pente forte caractérise un signal «lisse», sans transitions brutales, tandis qu'une pente faible caractérise un signal «accidenté». Une surface dont le variogramme a une pente constante présente la même texture à toutes les échelles. On dit qu'elle est auto-similaire ou fractale.
OBS: variogramme : Outil de la géostatique servant en imagerie, notamment pour la mise en évidence de structures de paysages.
OBS: pente de variogramme : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).