English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
non-imaging sensor [correct, officially approved]; nonimaging sensor [correct]; non imaging sensor [correct]
DEF: [A sensor] producing output signals which cannot be displayed in the form of imagery.
CONT: Sensors may be classified according to a number of different criteria. For example, there are imaging and non-imaging sensors. As their name implies, imaging sensors produce a two-dimensional picture while non-imaging sensors produce point measurements or profiles.
OBS: non-imaging sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
capteur non-imageur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur non imageur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur dont les enregistrements ne peuvent pas prendre la forme d'une image de la scène visée, tels les divers radiomètres ou scattéromètres.
OBS: capteur non-imageur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
sensor sin imágenes [correct, masculine noun]