English (Remote Sensing)
spectral bandwidth [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The spectral bandwidth refers to the range of wavelengths that are detected by a particular sensor. This characteristic is particularly important when using hyperspectral imagery.
OBS: spectral bandwidth: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
largeur de bande spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de longueurs d'onde (ou de fréquences) compris entre deux bornes d'une bande spectrale.
OBS: largeur de bande spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).