English (Spacecraft; Computer Graphics)
panchromatic scan line [correct]
CONT: If the pushbroom sensors are capable of starboard and port viewing, SIS [Sensor and Instrument System] could be designed for simultaneous broad area searches and rapid motion detection. By positioning the panchromatic scan line slightly ahead of or slightly behind the multispectral scan line, the sensors could perform a broad area survey and then the two acquired images could be digitally merged together to detect rapid movements. This technique has been applied to SPOT imagery.
French (Engins spatiaux; Infographie)
balayage panchromatique [correct, masculine noun]