English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
bodywork [correct]; body work [correct]; body-work [correct]
DEF: a new system of therapeutic exercise, which combines proper, gentle movements, deep breathing and mental imagery to overcome disease or disability.(Based on SHEAL, 1987.)
CONT: The Alexander method was one of the first acknowledged bodywork methods created in the West.... All methods of bodywork aim to do the same in one way or another, to relax muscles, increase flexibility and awareness of where tension and blockages occur.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
approches corporelles [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Terme proposé par le délégué du Regroupement pour l'éducation somatique auprès du Comité conseil des approches alternatives de santé.