English (Ultrasonography)
transabdominal ultrasonography [correct, noun]; TAUS [correct]; transabdominal ultrasound [correct, noun]; TAUS [correct]; TAUS
CONT: Transabdominal ultrasound involves scanning through your lower abdomen. Transabdominal ultrasound usually provides an overview of the pelvis rather than detailed images. The transabdominal assessment is particularly helpful for the examination of large pelvic masses extending into the abdomen, which are not always well viewed with transvaginal ultrasound.
French (Ultrasonographie)
échographie transabdominale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échographie gynécologique permet d'obtenir des images en temps réel des organes du bas-ventre chez la femme : vessie, ovaires, col de l'utérus et trompes de Fallope. Cet examen peut [comprendre] une échographie transabdominale (au cours de laquelle la sonde est appliquée au niveau du bas-ventre) suivie d'une échographie transvaginale (au cours de laquelle la sonde est introduite au niveau du vagin).
Spanish (Ecografía)
ultrasonografía transabdominal [correct, feminine noun]; ecografía transabdominal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Estudios recientes han demostrado que la vascularidad con la ultrasonografía transabdominal contrastada mejorada (CEUS) se correlaciona con el grado patológico de fibrosis en pacientes con pancreatitis autoinmune y pancreatitis crónica.