English (Cartography; Applications of Automation)
drone mapping [correct]
CONT: Drone mapping is the art of generating a digital model of the surface of an area using images that are taken with drones. These models provide useful information about the land(e. g., distances, areas or volume measurements) and can be used to create various types of plans/schemas used in civil industry, mining, real estate, and law.
French (Cartographie; Automatisation et applications)
cartographie par drone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cartographie par drone sert à représenter une zone en plan ou en élévation, à partir de prises de vues aériennes rapprochées. Équipé d'un GPS RTK [GPS cinématique en temps réel], le drone permet d'obtenir des cartographies géoréférencées avec une grande précision.