English (Religious Sects - Various; Sociology of Ideologies; National and International Security)
blood sacrifice [correct, noun]
DEF: A religious rite involving bloodshed.
CONT: In Tibet, under the influence of Buddhism, which prohibits all blood sacrifice, human sacrifice to the pre-Buddhist Bon deities was replaced by the offering of dough images or reduced to pantomime.
French (Cultes divers; Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
sacrifice sanglant [correct, masculine noun]; sacrifice de sang [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rite religieux comportant une effusion de sang.