English (Medical Imaging)
noise [correct, noun]
CONT: Medical images are often deteriorated by noise due to various sources of interference and other phenomena that affect the measurement processes in imaging and data acquisition systems.
OBS: Noise is the result of an unpredictable event, most often due to natural laws.
French (Imagerie médicale)
bruit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le domaine du traitement du signal et de l'image, le bruit correspond à un phénomène aléatoire qui se surajoute à l'image idéale.
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
ruido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El ruido a menudo es un subproducto indeseable de la captura de imágenes y, frecuentemente, puede ocultar datos anatómicos críticos.