English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
film imagesetter [correct]
DEF: A laser imagesetters, e. g. the Linotronic laser imagesetter, which output on film as opposed to plain-paper imagesetter.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
composeuse laser avec sortie sur film [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme retenu par le Centre d'édition du gouvernement du Canada.