English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Laser Printing)
plain-paper imagesetter [correct]
DEF: A laser imagesetter which outputs on plain paper, as opposed to a film imagesetter.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Impression au laser)
composeuse laser avec sortie sur papier ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: par opposition à une composeuse laser avec sortie sur film