English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
self-instructional training [correct]; self-instruction training [correct]
DEF: An imaginal exposure technique used by Emmelkamp et al.(1985) to treat social phobia.
OBS: "self-instruction training": Source - PASCAL database.
CONT: The effects of multiple-examplar self-instructional training on high school student’s generalized conversational interactions ... Comparing two modes of teaching a question-answering strategy for enhancing reading comprehension: didactic and self-instructional training ... Promoting strategy generalization through self-instructional training in students with reading disabilities ... The relationship of cognitive developmental level to outcome of self-instructional training in behaviorally disordered children ... Efficacy of self-instructional training for reducing children’s dental fear ... efficacy of covert modeling and self-instructional training for fear reduction ... the most frequently studied treatment methods [panic disorder with or without agoraphobia] self-instructional training and paradoxical intention, are not derived from true cognitive models ... to be given cognitive behavioral self-instructional training for 4 weeks. [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
entraînement à l'auto-apprentissage [masculine noun]
OBS: Par inférence à «tâche d'auto-apprentissage». Termes connexes : programme de self-management, instructions verbales, entraînement à l'auto-estimation.