English (Atmospheric Physics)
ridge line [correct]; axis of ridge [correct]; ridge axis [correct]
DEF: Line(imaginary) in a ridge along which the anticyclonic curvature of the isobars or contours is a maximum.
CONT: An area of high pressure is known as a "ridge. "And a ridge axis is an imaginary line through the middle of the high pressure ridge.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ligne de crête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une crête de haute pression, ligne (imaginaire) le long de laquelle la courbure anticyclonique des isobares ou isohypses à chaque niveau est maximale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
línea de la dorsal [feminine noun]; eje de la dorsal [masculine noun]
DEF: Línea (imaginaria), a lo largo de una dorsal, en que es máxima la curvatura anticiclónica de las isobaras o de las isohipsas.