English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
disc plane [correct, officially approved]; tip path plane [correct, officially approved]; tip-path plane [correct]
DEF: The imaginary circular plane outlined by the rotor blade tips as they make a cycle of rotation.
OBS: disc plane; tip path plane: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs)
plan du disque balayé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan d'extrémité de pale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: plan du disque balayé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.