English (Industrial Design; Plane Geometry)
projection plane [correct]
CONT: A projection plane is an imaginary surface on which the view of the object is projected and drawn. This surface is imagined to exist between the object and the observer. The observer's line of sight is always perpendicular to the projection plane.
French (Dessin industriel; Géométrie plane)
plan de projection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les formes de la pièce (objet) doivent être représentées devant soi et de manière à ce qu'ils soient perpendiculaires à notre vision. Ensuite, il suffit d'amener cette représentation sur un plan de projection situé en arrière.