English (Data Banks and Databases)
data federation [correct]; enterprise information integration [less frequent]
CONT: A data federation is like an imaginary database containing data from two or more resource holdings. It is created by representing data from several resources holdings in a consistent manner, consistent both in structure and meaning.
OBS: data federation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Banques et bases de données)
fédération de données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle «fédération de données» une base de données imaginaire qui contient des données appartenant à deux ou plusieurs fonds de ressources. Créer une fédération de données consiste à représenter des données de plusieurs sources d'une manière cohérente.
OBS: fédération des données : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Fédération de données géospatiales.