English (Mathematics; Trigonometry)
imaginary number [correct]
DEF: a symbol in the form ’exp’ n ’ra’ ’moins’ b.
DEF: Square root of a negative number, especially the one represented by square root of -1.
French (Mathématiques; Trigonométrie)
nombre imaginaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: nombre imaginaire pur.