English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Anatomy)
pastern axis [correct]
OBS: Viewed from the front or side, and imaginary line through the long axis of the pastern dividing it in equal parts.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Anatomie animale)
axe du paturon [masculine noun]