English (Criminology)
differential identification theory [correct]
CONT: According to differential identification theory, the criminal learning process starts when an individual self-identifies with real or imaginary criminal role models. Thus, in differential identification theory, the process of becoming a criminal is primarily guided by a set of psychological factors that steer an individual' s desires toward emulation of criminal roles rather than noncriminal role interpretations.
French (Criminologie)
théorie de l'identification différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie de l'identification différentielle [...] a trait à l'adoption de rôles déviants par l'individu. L'essentiel de cette théorie consiste à affirmer qu'une personne poursuit une attitude criminelle (ou déviante) dans la mesure où elle s'identifie avec des personnes imaginaires ou réelles en fonction desquelles la perspective de son comportement criminel paraît acceptable.