English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Astronomy)
celestial sphere [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An imaginary sphere of infinite radius concentric with the earth, on which all celestial bodies except the earth are imagined to be projected.
OBS: celestial sphere: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Astronomie)
sphère céleste [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sphère imaginaire concentrique à la terre, de rayon infini, et sur laquelle on projette les corps célestes autres que la terre.
OBS: sphère céleste : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: La sphère céleste offre à l'observateur qui fait abstraction des distances auxquelles se trouvent les astres, une vision permanente de l'univers.
Spanish (Astrofísica y cosmografía; Astronomía)
esfera celeste [feminine noun]; globo celeste [masculine noun]
DEF: Esfera imaginaria de radio infinito concéntrica con la tierra, sobre la que todos los campos celestes, excepto la tierra, aparecen proyectados.