English (Cinematography)
fiction film [correct]; fiction movie [correct]; fictional film [correct]; fictional movie [correct]; fiction [correct]
DEF: A movie that narrates and depicts the life, times, situations or particular events of an imaginary character and/or characters.
CONT: Most films for commercial release are fictional ... Fictional films include a diversity of genres though the intent is to depict phenomena which are not true or real as if they were true or real.
French (Cinématographie)
film de fiction [correct, masculine noun]; fiction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Film qui relate et dépeint la vie, le contexte et les situations de personnages tirés de l'imaginaire.
OBS: La plupart des films à vocation commerciale sont des œuvres de fiction. Ces dernières comprennent plusieurs genres mais leur principal objectif demeure la description de phénomènes fictifs tout en créant l'illusion d'une apparence de réalité.