English (The Earth (Astronomy); Theoretical Astronomy)
earth’s axis [correct]; axis of the earth [correct]
OBS: axis : The straight line, real or imaginary passing through a body on which it revolves or may be imagined to revolve; as the axis of the earth.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Astronomie théorique)
axe de rotation de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; axe eulérien [correct, masculine noun]; axe de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; axe du monde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Axe passant par le centre du globe terrestre et autour duquel la Terre tourne.
CONT: [...] toute parallèle à l'axe de rotation de la Terre c'est-à-dire à la droite qui va du pôle Nord (céleste ou terrestre) au pôle Sud (céleste ou terrestre).