English (Small Arms)
axis of the bore [correct]; axis of the barrel [correct]; barrel axis [correct]; line of the bore [correct]; longitudinal axis [correct]
DEF: Imaginary straight line passing through the centre of the bore from the breech to the muzzle.
French (Armes légères)
axe du canon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; axe longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne droite imaginaire traversant le centre de l'âme, de la culasse à la bouche.
OBS: axe du canon : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.