English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
nominal edge [correct]
DEF: In phototypesetting, a continuous imaginary line which defines the edges of the character excluding any gaps or breaks which may have occurred.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
contour nominal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En photocomposition, ligne imaginaire continue qui définit les bords du caractère, à l'exclusion des vides ou des interruptions éventuels.