English (Field Artillery; Infantry)
observer-target distance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The distance along an imaginary straight line from the spotter or observer to the target.
OBS: observer-target distance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Infanterie)
distance d'observation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance séparant l'observateur de l'objectif.
OBS: distance d'observation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Infantería)
distancia de observación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia, medida sobre la línea de observación, desde el observador al blanco.