English (Skating)
transverse axis [correct]; short axis
DEF: An imaginary line intersecting the continuous axis at a right angle.
French (Patinage)
axe perpendiculaire [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ligne imaginaire coupant l'axe continu à angle droit.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.