English (Geophysics; Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
isogonic line [correct]; isogonal curve [correct]; isogonal [correct, noun]; isogon [correct]; isogone [correct]
DEF: An imaginary line on a map joining places on the earth's surface at which the variation of a magnetic compass needle from true north is the same.
French (Géophysique; Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
ligne isogonale [correct, feminine noun]; ligne isogone [correct, feminine noun]; ligne isogonique [correct, feminine noun]; courbe isogone [correct, feminine noun]; isogone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne qui joint les points de la terre où la déclinaison magnétique a la même valeur.
Spanish (Geofísica; Geografía matemática; Agrimensura)
isógona [correct, feminine noun]; línea isógona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea en un mapa o carta en la cual todos los puntos tienen la misma declinación magnética para una época determinada.