English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
scale length [correct]
DEF: For a given scale, length of the smooth line between the first and the last scale marks and passing through the centres of all the shortest scale marks.
OBS: 1. The line may be real or imaginary, curved or straight. 2. Scale length is expressed in units of length regardless of the units of the measurand or the units marked on the scale.
OBS: scale length: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
longueur d'échelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; longueur d'une échelle [feminine noun]; longueur d'une graduation [feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une échelle donnée, longueur de la ligne lissée comprise entre le premier et le dernier repère et passant par les milieux de tous les traits les plus petits.
OBS: 1. La ligne peut être réelle ou imaginaire, courbe ou droite. 2. La longueur d'échelle est exprimée en unité de longueur quelle que soit l'unité de mesurande ou l'unité marquée sur l'échelle.
OBS: longueur d'échelle : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: longueur d'échelle : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).