English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
scale vase
DEF: an imaginary line through the mid-points of the shortest scale marks following the path of the indicating element.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
base de l'échelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ligne non matérialisée reliant le milieux des repères les plus courts de l'échelle en suivant la trajectoire de l'organe indicateur.