English (Computer Mathematics)
quaternion [correct]
DEF: A generalized complex number that is the sum of a real number and a vector and that depends on one real and three imaginary units the third of which is the product of the first two and also the negative of this product when the order of the factors is reversed so that multiplication over the fields of quaternions is not commutative.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
quaternion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre complexe quadridimensionnel constitué de quatre nombres scalaires pris dans un ordre déterminé, et combinés selon certaines lois.
OBS: Premier exemple d'un corps non commutatif, les quaternions forment une extension quadridimensionnelle du plan complexe. Le produit de deux quaternions normés et un quaternion normé.
PHR: écrire, paramétrer un quaternion.
PHR: quaternion conjugué, entier, normé, pur.
PHR: corps, groupe, longueur, paramétrisation de quaternion.