English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
complex plane [correct]
CONT: A number is complex when it is made up of two parts, which are called real and imaginary. These terms no longer have any special significance : the two parts of a complex number might as well be called Humpty and Dumpty. Thus 7 + 4i is a complex number with real part 7(Humpty) and imaginary part 4i(Dumpty). The i next to the 4 shows which part of the complex number is imaginary. Every complex number can be represented by a point in the plane; the plane of complex numbers is called the complex plane... The complex plane is an unaccountable infinity of such numbers. Their real parts and their inspima parts can be either positive or negative and either whole numbers or decimal expansions.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
plan complexe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan dont les points sont représentés par des nombres complexes.
PHR: vivre dans un plan complexe.
PHR: plan complexe D'Argand-Gauss.