English (Psychology (General))
empathize [correct, verb]
DEF: To feel empathy.
OBS: empathy : the quality or process of entering fully, through imagination, into another's feelings or motives.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
empathiser [correct]
DEF: [...] se mettre à la place de l'interlocuteur.