English (IT Security)
side-effect [correct]; side-effect of a virus [correct]; virus side-effect [correct]
CONT: A virus consists of two parts : Self-replicating code and the "payload" which, produces side-effects.... The side-effects of a virus are limited only by the imagination of the virus author and can range from annoyance to serious vandalism.
French (Sécurité des TI)
effet secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; effet secondaire d'un virus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un virus comprend deux parties: un code autoreproducteur et une «charge» qui produit des effets secondaires (...) Les effets secondaires d'un virus ne sont limités que par l'imagination de l'auteur du virus et peuvent aller de la simple gêne au véritable vandalisme.