English (Education Theory and Methods)
principle of subsumption [correct]
CONT: Taste, then, as a subjective power of judgement, contains a principle of subsumption, not of intuitions under concepts, but of the faculty of intuitions or presentations, i. e., of the imagination, under the faculty of concepts, i. e., the understanding, so far as the former in its freedom accords with the latter in its conformity to law.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
principe de subsomption [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le principe de subsomption nous permet de nous représenter comme intégrés, sans nous y perdre, dans un plus grand que nous. L'application du principe de subsomption à la société implique donc la recherche commune de moyens permettant de garantir globalement, et dans l'intérêt de tous, le caractère unique des actions et des libertés individuelles.