English (General Vocabulary)
by the longest stretch of the imagination
CONT: Not even by the longest stretch of the imagination can the sensitive listener be persuaded.
French (Vocabulaire général)
avec la meilleure volonté du monde
CONT: [...] même avec la meilleure volonté du monde.