English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Vegetable Crop Production)
pearl onion [correct]
CONT: The "Pearl Onion" name came from the Pearl variety-plus the fact that the small, white onion simulated a pearl-with a stretch of the imagination.
OBS: A variety of onions used in pickling and cooking.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Production légumière)
oignon perle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Petit oignon blanc sphérique à mariner, de type "Pearl".