English (Education Theory and Methods)
visual and creative arts [correct]
OBS: Visual art: Art the products of which can be seen or comprehended through the eye, such as paintings, sculpture, or architecture; may include the performing arts such as theater and dance. (Dictionary of education, Good, Carter V., 1973).
OBS: Creative art : Art based on creative effort rather than reproductive skill and involving original thought, imagination, structural organization, and personal expression or interpretation.(Dictionary of education, Good, Carter V., 1973).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
arts visuels et création artistique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme d'études comportant un tronc commun sur les rudiments de l'illustration, l'histoire de l'art et les techniques de la peinture et du dessin.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.