English (Landscape Architecture)
landscape study [correct]
DEF: In landscape architecture, an early stage of design in which quick sketches for later plan and elevation development are made. This kind of design work is typically loose, imaginative, and fun, but it is soon succeeded by the refined tedium of working drawings production.
French (Architecture paysagère)
étude d'une composition de jardin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dès le point de départ de l'étude on prend le parti d'établir, par exemple, un jardin libre ou un tracé géométrique. On prend le parti d'être somptueux ou de rester simple etc. Ce parti pris, il faudra s'y tenir. (...) Le parti doit être net, même brutal et ne pas s'encombrer de détails qui font oublier l'ensemble. L'étude d'une composition de jardin doit commencer par cet acte de franchise.