English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Translation (General))
monetary gimmick [correct]
CONT: These mistakes are by now well-understood, and it is possible that they could not have been remedied by even the most imaginative monetary gimmicks.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Traduction (Généralités))
stratagème monétaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La cause de ces erreurs est maintenant bien comprise, et il est possible que même les stratagèmes monétaires les plus astucieux n'auraient pu y porter remède.