English (General Vocabulary)
fiction [correct]; fiction book [correct]
DEF: The class of literature comprising works of imaginative narration. Also works in this class as novels or short stories : detective fiction.
French (Vocabulaire général)
livre de fiction [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage de fiction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: fiction. Création de l'imagination, en littérature. Livre de fiction (conte, roman).