English (The Stars (Astronomy))
nova [correct]
DEF: A highly evolved star in which there is a sudden and unpredictable increase in brightness by maybe 10 magnitudes or more.
CONT: Some obviously nonstable stars erupt or burst with a display of energy so large it is difficult to imagine. Such outbursts have been noted in history when a star so increases in brightness that it becomes easily visible where no star was seen before; it is called a "nova"...
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
nova [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoile qui, demeurée jusqu'alors invisible, présente brusquement un éclat très vif dont l'intensité décline ensuite avec des fluctuations irrégulières.
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía))
nova [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estrella muy débil cuya actividad aumenta bruscamente y que, por brillar entonces con una intensidad mucho mayor, aparece en una región del cielo donde no se observaba antes a simple vista.