English (Scientific Research; Blood; Law of Evidence; Police)
projected bloodstain [correct]; projected stain [correct]; impact stain [correct]
CONT: Projected bloodstains occur when a force greater than gravity impacts the blood source. [Imagine] dipping your finger in water, but [then] someone knocks your hand, thus releasing a droplet of water.
CONT: A projected bloodstain will always point in the direction that it was moving.
French (Recherche scientifique; Sang; Droit de la preuve; Police)
trace de sang projetée [correct, feminine noun]; trace projetée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une trace projetée se produit lorsqu'une certaine quantité d'énergie est transférée à une source de sang.