English (Education Theory and Methods)
drill-and-practice [correct]; drill and practice [correct]
CONT: Drill-and-practice and tutorial efforts involve the construction of frames of questions with anticipated correct and wrong answers and, perhaps, keywords to be extracted from the student’s answer.
CONT: ... imagine that... the student is to attempt the diagnosis while MYCIN looks over his shoulder. The simplest way to do this would be to change MYCIN so that it selected a case.. and then asked the student to diagnose it. MYCIN could subreptitiously complete a diagnosis itself... and at the end of the session indicate whether it agrees with the student's verdict. This is a drill-and-practice.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
exercice d'entraînement et de répétition [correct, masculine noun]; exercice de répétition [correct, masculine noun]; exercice répété [correct, masculine noun]; exercice répétitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les didacticiels spécifiques [...] utilisent, tour à tour, la présentation d'informations, des questionnaires variés, des jeux de découverte, des exercices d'entraînement et de répétition....
CONT: Dans l'enseignement assisté par ordinateur, un exercice d'entraînement s'appuie sur les résultats au prétest d'un élève pour lui prescrire des problèmes qui correspondent bien à son niveau de développement.