English (Physics of Solids)
periodic sequence [correct]
CONT: Imagine a two-dimensional lattice composed of points that sit at the corners of squares in a grid. A horizontal line of these points is covered by a strip. If the covered points are projected onto a line that is parallel to the strip, the projected points will be equally spaced along the line. Those points define a periodic sequence because they divide the line into equal-size segments.
French (Physique des solides)
suite périodique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Imaginez un réseau bidimensionnel composé de points situés aux coins des carrés formant une grille et considérez une bande horizontale recouvrant certains points. Si on projette les points recouverts sur une ligne parallèle à la bande, les points projetés seront régulièrement espacés sur cette ligne. Ces points définissent une suite périodique, car ils divisent la ligne en segments égaux.