English (Psychology (General))
basic need [correct]
DEF: A need which is vital to the organism and from which all other needs may be derived.
CONT: ... imagine yourself, in ten or thirty or fifty years, forced by age and incapacity, to depend on the care of others for virtually all your basic needs.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
besoin physiologique de base [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
necesidad básica [correct, feminine noun]