English (Human Behaviour)
implosive therapy [correct]
DEF: A technique used in behavior therapy in which anxiety reduction is sought by first encouraging the individual affected to imagine anxiety-provoking stimuli in a way that will produce maximal anxiety. As the situation is a controlled one, with no possibility of objective danger, these reactions are not reinforced on the principle that nonreinforcement will result in their extinction.
French (Comportement humain)
thérapie implosive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'auteur décrit les cinq grands types de techniques thérapeutiques qui peuvent s'appliquer chez les enfants. Celle-ci sont : la désensibilisation systématique, l'apprentissage par imitation (modelling), la thérapie implosive (flooding), l'aversion et les techniques de conditionnement opérant. (La Montagne, Y., La thérapie comportementale en psychiatrie infantile, Rev. Neuropsychiatr. Infant. Hyg. Mentale Enfance; France; 1975, Vol. 23; no 5-6; pp. 259-266)