English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Interplanetary Space Exploration)
interstellar conflict [correct]
CONT: While it is far from impossible to imagine contacts leading into conflicts, the extreme uncertainties and expenses of interstellar conflicts make it difficult to believe that conflicts between civilizations would be common.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Exploration interplanétaire)
conflit interstellaire [correct, masculine noun]