English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Sutherland’s ghost [correct]
CONT: To treat CCA theoretically we consider the following "Sutherland's Ghost" model(Ball and Witten 1984b). Let us imagine that the clusters are constructed according to an algorithm similar to the hierarchical version of the ballistic aggregation model. However, instead of combining the clusters using ballistic trajectories, one selects a monomer belonging to each of the two clusters, and joins the clusters by positioning the monomers on adjacent sites of the lattice(This is done in the spirit of reaction-limited CCA). The specific feature of this model is that the particles are allowed to overlap.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
fantôme de Sutherland [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle d'agrégation amas-amas construit par un algorithme similaire à celui d'agrégation hiérarchique, mais dans lequel les amas peuvent s'interpénétrer librement.