English (Sociology)
under-representation [correct]; underrepresentation [correct]
CONT: Underrepresentation occurs when a given group is less represented in a subpopulation than they are within the larger population as a whole. In practice, this might mean, for example, a certain ethnicity comprising forty percent of the population, but only ten percent of the CEOs [chief executive officers] in a given country. As another example, imagine ten percent of a country's population has learning differences, but only one percent of that group receives any higher education.
French (Sociologie)
sous-représentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait qu'une catégorie de personnes soit moins nombreuse en proportion dans un ensemble donné que dans la population de référence.