English (Ecosystems; Origin of Life and Speciation; Translation (General))
unicellular species [correct]
CONT: One can only imagine how impoverished the Earth's ecosystems would be if the planet's early life forms had not been able to evolve into complex multicellular structures. Today, two of the five kingdoms(plants and animals) are exclusively multicellular, while two others(proctists and fungi) have both unicellular and multicellular species.
French (Écosystèmes; Origine de la vie et des espèces en général; Traduction (Généralités))
forme unicellulaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Imaginons un instant à quel point les écosystèmes terrestres seraient appauvris si les premières formes de vie à apparaître sur la Terre n'avaient été capables d'évoluer en des structures pluricellulaires complexes. Aujourd'hui, deux des cinq règnes (végétaux et animaux) sont exclusivement pluricellulaires, et deux autres (protistes et champignons) comptent des formes unicellulaires et pluricellulaires.