English (Acoustics (Physics); Ultrasonography)
echotexture [correct, noun]; echo texture [correct, noun]; echo pattern [correct, noun]; echopattern [correct, noun]; echo structure [correct, noun]; echostructure [correct, noun]
CONT: Echotexture is a term used in medical imaging, particularly in ultrasound scans. It refers to the pattern of light and dark shades seen on the scan, which helps doctors understand the structure and health of the tissues being examined.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ultrasonographie)
échotexture [correct, feminine noun]; échostructure [correct, feminine noun]; écho-structure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, l'intérieur des organes possède une échotexture ou échostructure qui est essentiellement créée par le phénomène de diffusion acoustique, et ce, étant donné la forme irrégulière des petites interfaces agissant comme réflecteurs.