English (Printing Processes - Various)
hydrographics [correct]; hydro dipping [correct]; water transfer printing [correct]; immersion printing [correct]; hydro imaging [correct]; hydrographic printing [correct]; water transfer imaging [correct]
CONT: Water transfer printing ... is a surface decorating process with which elaborate graphics – such as wood grain, carbon fiber, camouflage, geometrical designs, etc. – are applied to a 3D [three-dimensional] product surface. ... The process utilizes a water-soluble film that contains the printed patterns. The film dissolves in the water and leaves the ink on the surface. In the typical process, the item to be printed is first coated with a primer or an adhesion promoter. After this dries, a base coat paint is applied to control the hue of the pattern. For instance, wood grain prints often utilize a brown base coat, and many camouflage patterns use a neutral base. After the base coat is applied, the item is ready for decorating. The film is activated using a chemical activator. The item then is dipped into the water, and the ink wraps around it.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
impression hydrographique [correct, feminine noun]; peinture par immersion [correct, feminine noun]; transfert hydrographique [correct, masculine noun]; dipping [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: La surface à imprimer est préalablement préparée minutieusement. Un film d'impression est déposé à la surface d'une cuve remplie d’eau. Un film d'alcool polyvinylique imprimé est délicatement déposé à la surface de l'eau contenu dans la cuve de trempage en évitant la formation de bulles. Un activateur est ensuite appliqué pour activer l'encre sur le film. L'objet est alors trempé dans le bassin selon une méthode rigoureuse à respecter à travers le film de peinture. Ce dernier adhère à l'objet puis celui-ci est rincé pour enlever le PVA (polyvinyl d’alcool) puis mis à sécher avant [l'application d'un] vernis protecteur [...]