English (Types of Aircraft; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Animal Husbandry; Emergency Management)
thermal imaging drone [correct]; thermal drone [correct]
CONT: One of the most common uses of thermal drones is as firefighting tools. Heat mapping from the air allows firefighters to get ahead of risk factors. When working inside structures, it’s possible to map out potential points of failure, while in wildfire scenarios, drones can help crews intercept fires’ progress in the open.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Élevage des animaux; Gestion des urgences)
drone à vision thermique [correct, masculine noun]; drone thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les incendies ne sont pas les seuls types de catastrophes où les drones thermiques peuvent aider les équipes de secours. À la suite de catastrophes telles que des inondations, des glissements de terrain, des tremblements de terre, des tornades et des ouragans, les drones thermiques peuvent aider les équipes à retrouver les humains disparus, même la nuit.