English (Medical Imaging)
contrast uptake
CONT: Focalized contrast medium uptake.(a) Mammography : microcalcium deposits with abnormal structure.(b) MRI before injection : hyposignal area.(c) First sequence after injection : early focalized contrast uptake.(d) Demonstration of contrast uptake is easier with substraction imaging. Pathology report : infiltrating ductal carcinoma.
French (Imagerie médicale)
prise de contraste [feminine noun]
CONT: Prise de contraste focalisée. (a) Mammographie : foyer de microcalcifications avec anomalie architecturale. (b) IRM avant injection : plage en hyposignal. (c) 1re séquence après injection : prise de contraste précoce focalisée. (d) La soustraction rend plus aisée la mise en évidence de la prise de contraste. Anatomopathologie : carcinome canalaire infiltrant.