English (Ultrasonography)
reversed flow; reverse flow
CONT: Normal portal vein, constructed image - Same thin patient: in case of abdominal compression, for example to eliminate intestinal gazes, acceleration of the flow in the compressed vein (aliasing color) and creation of turbulence and reversed flow in the wider portion of the vein following the compressed vein (reversed color).
CONT: Color Doppler imaging of transverse section of the end of the left portal vein : at the right angle, small area color-coded in blue meaning local reverse flow(arrows).
French (Ultrasonographie)
flux rétrograde [masculine noun]; reflux [masculine noun]
CONT: Veine porte normale, image construite - Même patient mince : en cas de compression abdominale antérieure, par exemple pour chasser les gaz, accélération du flux dans la veine comprimée (aliasing couleur) et apparition de turbulences et de flux rétrograde dans la portion de veine plus large qui suit la veine comprimée (inversion de la couleur).
CONT: Coupe transversale en Doppler couleur de l'extrémité de la veine porte gauche (récessus de Rex) : au niveau du bord droit, plage triangulaire colorée en bleue correspondant à une petite zone de reflux local (flèches).