English (Micrographics; Reprography)
scanning service [correct]
CONT: The major area of application of optical scanning standards is in federal institutions which operate or contract for optical scanning services or are contemplating document conversion to imaging systems.
French (Micrographie; Reprographie)
service de lecture optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les normes de lecture optique s'appliqueront principalement dans les établissements fédéraux qui offrent ou commandent des services de lecture optique ou qui envisagent d'utiliser des systèmes d'imagerie pour la conversion de documents.