English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
measuring imaging system [correct]
CONT: Measuring Imaging System. These instruments are similar to the non-measuring imaging system but have the added capability of superimposing an area of equal signal strength(i. e., an isotherm). These instruments can also obtain differential and absolute apparent blackbody temperatures by measuring the percentage difference in gain from either a known external or internal reference.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
système à tube-image à fonction isothermique [masculine noun]