English (Optical Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
vacuum shadow caster [correct]
OBS: Instrument which projects a metallic coating onto a specimen surface at a low angle, in order to create "shadows" and thus increase visibility in electron microscope imaging. Source : Electron Microscope Centre, Agriculture Canada.
French (Instruments d'optique; Instruments scientifiques)
projecteur d'ombrage sous vide [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Centre de microscopie électronique, Recherches phytotechniques, Agriculture Canada.