English (Remote Sensing)
radiometric calibration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A [verification process that establishes a] relationship between the response value of each channel of [an] imaging spectrometer and [the] incident radiation.
OBS: radiometric calibration: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
étalonnage radiométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vérification qui détermine le rapport correspondant entre la valeur de réponse de chaque voie d'un spectromètre d'imagerie et le rayonnement incident.
OBS: étalonnage radiométrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
calibración radiométrica [correct, feminine noun]