English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
quadrature polarization radar; quad pol radar; quad-pol radar
DEF: A radar system designed to simultaneously collect imaging data of a scene in two orthogonal polarization states on transmit and the same two polarization states on receive.
CONT: A quad-pol radar scattering model for use in remote sensing of lava flow morphology...
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar en polarisation quadrature [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Système radar conçu pour la collection simultanée des données imageur d'une scène dans deux états de polarisation orthogonale lors de la transmission et dans ces mêmes deux états de polarisation lors de la réception.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
radar de polarización en cuadratura [correct, masculine noun]; radar de cuadripolarización [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema diseñado para recolectar datos de una escena en forma simultánea, en dos estados de polarización ortogonal durante la transmisión y los mismos dos estados de polarización durante la recepción.