English (Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
single-pass interferometry [correct]; single pass interferometry [correct]
CONT: On the 1994 shuttle radar flights, 3-D images were created by flying on a near-repeating orbit, imaging targets twice from different perspectives. This approach works for individual targets, but requires extremely precise navigation on the second pass and wouldn’t be practical on a continuous mapping mission. With single-pass interferometry, two antennas fly in "formation, "collecting two sets of data simultaneously. SRTM's mast permits simultaneous measurements separated by a fixed distance.
French (Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
interférométrie à simple passage [feminine noun]