English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
advanced radar sensor [correct]
DEF: A device set to different imaging modes and used for recording data with high geometric resolution, i. e. less than one metre, and for scanning large areas with a swath width of roughly 100 kilometres and lower resolution.
CONT: At the heart of RADARSAT-1 is an advanced radar sensor called Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
capteur radar perfectionné [masculine noun]; capteur radar de point [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif réglé sur différents modes d'imagerie et utilisé pour enregistrer des données avec une haute résolution géométrique, p. ex. à moins d'un mètre, et pour balayer des grandes régions avec une largeur de fauchée d'au moins 100 kilomètres mais avec une résolution plus faible.
CONT: Au cœur de RADARSAT-1 se trouve un capteur radar perfectionné appelé radar à synthèse d'ouverture (SAR pour Synthetic Aperture Radar).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
sensor radar avanzado [correct, masculine noun]