English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
line scanner [correct]
DEF: ... an instrument which makes a number of successive radiometric measurements along a line in one direction. This may be accomplished by means of a mechanism scanning the radiation along a line, by a number of radiometric detector elements in a line, or by a combination of the two. [They] can be either "imaging" or "non-imaging".
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
radiomètre à balayage linéaire [masculine noun]