English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
standoff radiation imaging detector
CONT: Standoff radiation imaging detector. A sensor for detecting the radio-luminescence created by radioactive sources includes a telescope, a plurality of UV [ultra-violet] sensitive cameras, and an optical system in the optical path of the telescope for directing images to the cameras.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
détecteur imageur de rayonnement à distance [masculine noun]