English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
infra-red imaging device [correct]; infrared imager [correct]
CONT: Until recently, infrared imagers scanned the external scene through moving mirrors, a set-up which allowed the use of relatively simple detector elements.
OBS: infra-red imaging device : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
imageur fonctionnant dans l'infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; imageur infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à tout récemment, les imageurs infrarouges scannaient la scène observée au travers de miroirs mobiles, dispositif qui autorisait l'emploi d'éléments détecteurs relativement simples.
OBS: imageur fonctionnant dans l'infrarouge : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.