English (Reprography; Non-impact Printing)
corotron; corona
DEF: An electrostatic charging device, usually composed of a taut wire, which charges a photoconductor to facilitate imaging in the printing process.
CONT: Three types of corotrons, or coronas, are generally employed in a photoconductor imaging system: Charge Corotron, which charges the surface of the drum positively, preparing it to attach negatively charged toner particles; Transfer Corotron, which carries a much higher positive charge than the drum and causes toner to be transferred to the surface of the copy paper and Clean Corotron, which emits a negative charge to neutralize the drum charge and prepare it for cleaning.
French (Reprographie; Impression sans impact)
corotron [masculine noun]; corona [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de charge électrostatique constitué généralement d'un fil tendu qui charge un photoconducteur facilitant la reproduction d'images dans les opérations d'impression.
CONT: On a généralement recours à trois types de coronas dans les systèmes de reproduction à photoconducteur : les coronas de charge, qui chargent positivement la surface du tambour le préparant à recevoir des particules de toner chargées négativement; les coronas de transfert qui portent une charge positive beaucoup plus élevée que le tambour et qui provoque le transfert du toner à la surface de la copie papier; et les coronas de préparation au nettoyage qui émettent une charge négative servant à neutraliser celle du tambour et à préparer le nettoyage de ce dernier.