English (Optics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
panoramic detector [correct]
CONT: We observed Sextans ... using the prime focus wide field camera (WFC) of the 2.54 m Isaac Newton Telescope (La Palma, Spain), on February and April 2001. The panoramic detector of the WFC consists of four thinned EEV CCDs of 2048x4096 pixels each ... The 34’x 34’ field of view covered the entire galaxy.
OBS: EEV technologies provide Imaging Sensors and Cameras such as CCDs(charged coupled device).
French (Optique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
détecteur panoramique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le meilleur instrument pour sonder la voûte céleste demeure le télescope. Jusqu'à la fin des années soixante-dix environ, on construisait des télescopes au diamètre toujours plus grand afin d'augmenter la quantité de lumière s'imprégnant sur une plaque photographique, le meilleur détecteur panoramique alors disponible. [...] La technologie des détecteurs fit un bond de géant vers la fin des années soixante-dix avec l'arrivée des caméras CCD (Charged Coupled Device).