English (Photography)
photographic imaging [correct]
DEF: The making of photographic images through standard processes and equipment.
OBS: [Photographic imaging includes] the proper use of darkroom equipment [enlargers, easels, timers, processors, etc.) and the application of tone and color control in the production of photographic proofs and prints.
OBS: The term "photographic imaging" may sometimes be used as a synonym for "digital photographic imaging", in the context of digital imagery.
French (Photographie)
tirage photographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de réaliser des épreuves photographiques à l'aide de matériel et de procédés traditionnels.