English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
imaging head [correct]; laser head [correct]
CONT: The latest revolutionary development in press-based printing is Direct-On-Press(DOP) imaging. Instead of separately generating the printing plates, and then mounting each of them on the appropriate cylinders of the press(before running the print job), presses with an imaging head mounted on each press cylinder have been developed. Blank plates are mounted on each press cylinder and then they are all exposed simultaneously, after which the print job can be run immediately.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
tête de gravure [correct, feminine noun]; tête de gravure laser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe d'un système à laser qui image un film, une forme imprimante ou un support d'impression.